Disclaimer

Our website may be used without entering personal information. Different rules may apply to certain services on our site, however, and are explained separately below. We collect personal information from you only in accordance with the provisions of the Austrian data protection statutes (above all the Austrian Datenschutzgesetz 2000 (DSG 2000) and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (EU-GDPR). The provisions below serve to provide information as to the manner, extent and purpose for collecting, using and processing personal information by LISAvienna.

Please be aware that data transfer via the internet is subject to security risks and, therefore, complete protection against third-party access to transferred data cannot be ensured. Also note that we do not have any influence on the collection and use of data by the tools and external services we apply to make our website convenient in use.

1. Cookies

Our website makes use of so-called cookies in order to recognize repeat use of our website by the same user/internet connection subscriber. Cookies are small text files that your internet browser downloads and stores on your computer. They are used to improve our website. In most cases these are so-called “session cookies” that are deleted once you leave our website. To an extent, however, these cookies also pass along information used to automatically recognize you. Recognition occurs through an IP address saved to the cookies. The information thereby obtained is used to expedite your access to the website and to help us when optimizing our services. You can prevent cookies from being installed by adjusting the settings on your browser software accordingly. You should be aware, however, that by doing so you may not be able to make full use of all the functions of our website.

2. Google: Use of Google Analytics with anonymization and Google maps

We use services and components from Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA, hereinafter referred to as “Google“, that employ cookies. The web analysis service Google Analytics results in the transmission of information such as time, place and frequency of your visits to our site, including your IP address, to Google’s location in the US and the data is stored there. In using Google Analytics our website employs the extension, “_gat._anonymizeIp”. In doing so, Google abbreviates and thereby anonymizes your IP address before transferring it from member states of the European Union or signatory states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Google uses this information to analyze your use of our site, to compile reports for us on internet activity and to provide other services relating to website and internet use. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law or where such third parties process this data on Google’s behalf. Google states that it will never associate your IP address with other data held by Google. You can prevent cookies from being installed by adjusting the settings on your browser software accordingly. You should be aware, however, that by doing so you may not be able to make full use of all the functions of our website. Furthermore, Google offers a deactivation add-on for most current browsers that provides you with more control over what data Google can collect on websites you access. The add-on tells the JavaScript (ga.js) used by Google Analytics not to transmit any information about website visits to Google Analytics. However, the browser deactivation add-on offered by Google Analytics does not prevent information from being transmitted to us. You can find additional information on how to install the browser add-on at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de. General information on data usage and data security from Google are available here: https://www. google.com/policies/privacy/.
This website uses Google Maps to allow you to deal with geographical information such as event locations and company sites more easily. Please note that Google is able to link your website visits to your Google account in case you are logged in before visiting our website. As specified by Google, your visit does not undergo additional analysis in the event you are not logged into your Google account. If you access our site while logged into Google, Google, Google can collect information about your Google account, websites you recommend as well as your IP address, along with other browser-related information. This allows your recommendations to be stored and publicized. Your Google recommendations can then appear as a reference in other Google services, such as search results, your Google account or other places, such as on websites and ads in the internet, together with your account name and, if applicable, a picture you provided to Google. Furthermore, Google can link your visit to our site with data stored by Google. Google also records this information for the purpose of further improving Google services. If you wish to minimize the collection of information by Google as previously described, you must log out of your Google account before visiting our website.

3. Contacting us and online registration for events

On our website we offer you the opportunity to contact LISAvienna and our employees by e-mail. You may also register for events directly on our website. The information entered when signing up includes first name, last name, organization and e-mail. Your data will be used and saved for the preparation and wrap-up of the respective event. When signing up, we also store your IP address and the date and time you registered. This serves to protect us in the event a third party improperly and without your knowledge makes use of your data to sign up. In both cases, you agree with having your data being saved and processed for the selected purposes in our electronic contact management system. Your details will not be passed on to any other organization.

4. Electronic Newsletter and Event-Mailing List

Our website offers you the opportunity to subscribe to our electronic newsletter and our event mailing list. With the electronic newsletter, we regularly provide information about our services, news concerning life sciences in Vienna, and current funding opportunities. Our event mailings update you on our events. To receive our emails, you require a valid email address. When subscribing, we will store your IP address as well as the date and time you subscribed. This serves to protect us in the event a third party improperly and without your knowledge makes use of your email address to subscribe to our lists. In addition, we collect first name, last name and your organization’s name. With your registration, you agree with having your data being saved and processed for the selected purposes in our electronic contact management system. Your details will not be passed on to any other organization.
Please note that we use MailChimp to send our electronic newsletter and the event-mailings to the email addresses of our subscribers. MailChimp is a service provided by The Rocket Science Group, LLC, 675 Ponce de Leon Ave NE, Suite 5000, Atlanta, GA 30308, USA. The data stored when you registered for the lists will be sent to a server operated in the United States. By signing up you accept the data processing by this service provider in the U.S. Further information about the data protection offered by MailChimp can be found at http://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/.
Our mailings include so-called web bugs that allow us to recognize if, when and by whom the respective emails are opened and which links are clicked. We only use the data to learn more about the general interests of our subscribers. This helps us to continuously improve our services. Individualized mailings are not provided. By signing on to the lists, you agree with this tracking. You may cancel your subscription and revoke your consent to the storage and analysis of your data at any time.

5. Application of media buttons and links

On our website, we apply social media buttons to allow you to connect to LISAvienna and our team at these platforms, especially LinkedIn, Twitter and XING. Using an AddThis Social Media Tool we also allow you to quickly share our web content on different social media channels. For picture galleries we use Flickr. To protect your surf behavior, a connection to the respective service only is established after a click on the respective symbol. Following this activation, the respective service receives information precisely about which page of our internet presence is currently being visited and to be shared. In case you activate a button while being logged in, the respective service is able to link your visit of our website to your account. To prevent this, please log out beforehand.
Below please find some information on the providers as well as tools and services we use including links to data privacy details. We do not have any influence on the collection and use of data by these services.
AddThis.com
Oracle Corporation, 500 Oracle Parkway, Redwood Shores, CA 94065, USA
You can prevent addthis.com from placing a cookie on your browser using the opt-out cookie available at: http://www.addthis.com/privacy/opt-out. You should be aware, however, that by doing so you are not be able to make full use of all the functions of our website. You can find the data privacy policies for AddThis at the following internet address, along with information about the collection and use of data: http://www.addthis.com/privacy/privacy-policy. Data privacy notices from Oracle are provided at http://www.oracle.com/us/legal/privacy/privacy-policy/index.html.
Flickr
SmugMug, Inc. Suite 200, 67 E Evelyn Avenue, Mountain View, CA 94041, USA
Here you can find Flickr‘s details on data protection https://www.smugmug.com/about/privacy-flickr. For general information on SmugMug’s privacy policy, please visit https://www.smugmug.com/about/privacy
LinkedIn
LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company, Wilton Plaza, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Irland
Details on data retrieval and usage by LinkedIn as well as your rights in this regard and your browser setting options may be obtained from the LinkedIn data privacy policy, which may be accessed at: http://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacypolicy
Twitter
Twitter Inc., 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA
The Twitter data privacy policy is available at https://twitter.com/en/privacy. You may change your data privacy settings in your account settings at http://twitter.com/account/settings.
XING
XING AG Dammtorstraße 30, 20354 Hamburg, Germany
You can find XING’s general data privacy provisions at https://www.xing.com/privacy and the data privacy provisions relating to the XING Share-Button at https://www.xing.com/app/share?op=data_protection.

6. Information/Cancellation/Deletion

You may contact us at no cost if you have questions relating to the collection, processing or use of your personal information, if you wish to request the correction, blocking or deletion of the same, or if you wish to cancel explicitly granted consent. Please note that you have the right to have incorrect data corrected or to have personal data deleted, where such a claim is not barred by legal obligations to retain this data.

Vienna, May 24, 2018

We are available for further discussions

Johannes Sarx
Managing Director
T +43 1 501 75 594
M +43 664 814 43 72
sarx@LISAvienna.at